Privacy

This privacy policy sets out how playability uses and protects any information that you give playability when you use this website.

playability is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

playability may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 1st April 2012.

HOW WE COLLECT INFORMATION

We will obtain personal information from you when you enquire about our activities, register with us, send an e-mail, make a donation to us or otherwise provide us with personal information. We may also receive information about you from third parties, for example from a friend who wants to tell you about the website.

WHAT WE COLLECT

The types of information collected might include, names, date of birth, e-mail address, postal address, telephone number and credit/debit card details. 

WHAT WE DO WITH THE INFORMATION WE GATHER

We require this information to understand your needs. We will use your personal information to provide you with the services, products or information you have requested, for administration purposes and to further our charitable aims, including for fundraising activities.

We may share your information with other organisatons that are supportive of our aims and objectives.  

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

PROTECTING YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION

We use Paypal, a secure server, when you make a payment or donation via our website. We also take appropriate measures to ensure that the information disclosed to us is kept secure, accurate and up to date and kept only for so long as necessary for which it is used.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to playability, Unit CG5 Warrington Business Park, Long Lane, Warrington, WA2 8TX.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible, at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

YOUR CONSENT

By providing us with your personal data, you consent to the collection and use of any information you provide in accordance with the above purposes and this privacy statement.